Important Notice Regarding FastTrack Data Security Incident

What Happened?  On Tuesday, July 11th, we learned that one of FastTrack’s computers had been accessed by an unauthorized user.  The unauthorized user gained access to the computer, but was not able to gain access to FastTrack’s network.  Unfortunately, the unauthorized user had access to the files on the single, affected computer.  FastTrack deeply regrets that this incident occurred.  While we have no evidence that the information has been misused, we want to make you aware of steps you may take to guard against identity theft or fraud.

What Information Was Involved?  The information that was obtained by the unauthorized user included individuals’ names, addresses, dates of birth, Social Security numbers, driver’s license numbers, and passport numbers.

What We Are Doing.  To protect your information, we have responded promptly and aggressively.  We determined that the unauthorized access was limited to the single computer, and removed that computer from our network.  We immediately contacted experts in the data security and the data breach response fields for guidance.  We are in the process of completing a total audit and overhaul of our security infrastructure by information security and technology experts to ensure that an incident like this never happens again.  This includes adding further restrictions on accessing FastTrack computers and adding additional layers of protection to the FastTrack network.  FastTrack has reset all passwords for users of its computing network, and requires the use of strong passwords by all of its users.

To date, FastTrack has not uncovered any evidence that any computer except the single, impacted computer, was accessed or affected by an unauthorized user.  Additionally, FastTrack has not seen any evidence that the information obtained by the unauthorized user has been used or further disclosed.  We have also reported the incident to the Ocala Police Department.

In addition to notifying those individuals affected by this incident and law enforcement, we also are notifying the Attorney Generals of one or more states, as well as the three national credit reporting agencies (Equifax, Experian, and TransUnion).  As an added precaution, we have arranged to have Experian provide credit monitoring and identity restoration protection for one year at no cost.  Please contact Sally Vilberg, Operations Assistant, at (352) 578-2344 for more information.

What Can You Do?  Please review the below Information about Identity Theft Protection to learn about steps you can take to protect yourself.  It is important to remain vigilant for incidents of fraud and identity theft.

For More Information.  The Federal Trade Commission also provides information about how to avoid identity theft and what to do if you suspect your identity has been stolen.

The Federal Trade Commission
Identity Theft Clearinghouse
600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW
Washington, D.C. 20580
www.consumer.ftc.gov
www.identitytheft.gov
1-877-ID-THEFT (877-438-4338)

If you have further questions or concerns about this incident, please contact Sally Vilberg, Operations Assistant at (352) 578-2344.

We sincerely regret any inconvenience or concern caused by this incident.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously and are continuing to take steps to prevent a similar occurrence.

Information about Identity Theft Protection

We recommend that you regularly review statements from your accounts and periodically obtain your credit report from one or more of the national credit reporting companies.  You may obtain a free copy of your credit report online at www.annualcreditreport.com, by calling toll-free 1-877-322-8228, or by mailing an Annual Credit Report Request Form (available at www.annualcreditreport.com) to: Annual Credit Report Request Service, P.O. Box 105281, Atlanta, GA, 30348-5281.  You may also purchase a copy of your credit report by contacting one or more of the three national credit reporting agencies listed below.

Equifax:           P.O. Box 740241, Atlanta, Georgia 30374-0241, 1-800-685-1111, www.equifax.com
Experian:         P.O. Box 9532, Allen, TX 75013, 1-888-397-3742, www.experian.com
TransUnion:    P.O. Box 1000, Chester, PA 19022, 1-800-888-4213, www.transunion.com

When you receive your credit reports, review them carefully.  Look for accounts or creditor inquiries that you did not initiate or do not recognize.  Look for information, such as home address and Social Security number, that is not accurate.  If you see anything you do not understand, call the credit reporting agency at the telephone number on the report.

We recommend you remain vigilant with respect to reviewing your account statements and credit reports, and promptly report any suspicious activity or suspected identity theft to us and to the proper law enforcement authorities, including local law enforcement, your state’s attorney general and/or the Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”).  You may contact the FTC or your state’s regulatory authority to obtain additional information about avoiding identity theft.

Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center
600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580, 1-877-IDTHEFT (438-4338), www.ftc.gov/idtheft

 

For residents of Michigan: You may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft from the Michigan Department of Attorney General:
Michigan Department of Attorney General, Consumer Protection Division
P.O. Box 30212, Lansing, MI 48909, 517-373-1140, www.michigan.gov/ag

 

For residents of Florida: You may also obtain information about preventing and avoiding identity theft from the Florida Office of the Attorney General:
Office of the Attorney General, State of Florida, Department of Consumer Protection
The Capitol PL-01, Tallahassee, FL 32399, 850-373-1140, www.myfloridalegal.com

 

Fraud Alerts: There are also two types of fraud alerts that you can place on your credit report to put your creditors on notice that you may be a victim of fraud: an initial alert and an extended alert.  You may ask that an initial fraud alert be placed on your credit report if you suspect you have been, or are about to be, a victim of identity theft.  An initial fraud alert stays on your credit report for at least 90 days.  You may have an extended alert placed on your credit report if you have already been a victim of identity theft with the appropriate documentary proof.  An extended fraud alert stays on your credit report for seven years.  You can place a fraud alert on your credit report by calling the toll-free fraud number of any of the three national credit reporting agencies listed below.

 

Equifax:               1-888-766-0008, www.equifax.com
Experian:             1-888-397-3742, www.experian.com
TransUnion:         1-800-680-7289, fraud.transunion.com

 

Credit Freezes: You may have the right to put a credit freeze, also known as a security freeze, on your credit file, so that no new credit can be opened in your name without the use of a PIN number that is issued to you when you initiate a freeze.  A credit freeze is designed to prevent potential credit grantors from accessing your credit report without your consent.  If you place a credit freeze, potential creditors and other third parties will not be able to get access to your credit report unless you temporarily lift the freeze.  Therefore, using a credit freeze may delay your ability to obtain credit.  In addition, you may incur fees to place, lift and/or remove a credit freeze.  Credit freeze laws vary from state to state.  The cost of placing, temporarily lifting, and removing a credit freeze also varies by state, generally $5 to $20 per action at each credit reporting company.  Unlike a fraud alert, you must separately place a credit freeze on your credit file at each credit reporting company.  Since the instructions for how to establish a credit freeze differ from state to state, please contact the three major credit reporting companies as specified below to find out more information:

 

Equifax:               P.O. Box 105788, Atlanta, GA 30348, www.equifax.com
Experian:             P.O. Box 9554, Allen, TX 75013, www.experian.com
TransUnion LLC: P.O. Box 2000, Chester, PA, 19022-2000, freeze.transunion.com

 

You can obtain more information about fraud alerts and credit freezes by contacting the FTC or one of the national credit reporting agencies listed above.